Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

New Albany Crime Statistics and Crime Data

New Albany AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

New Albany Indiana Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
New Albany IN Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall New Albany Crime Index 250667704479.3
 
New Albany Violent Crimes 173467.4553.5
New Albany Murders 12.77
New Albany Rapes 513.533.1
New Albany Robberies 73197.2205.8
New Albany Aggravated Assaults 94253.9336.5
 
New Albany Property Crimes 23336302.73906.1
New Albany Burglaries 4091104.9813.2
New Albany Larceny/Thefts 17254660.12601.7
New Albany Motor Vehicle Thefts 199537.6501.5
 
New Albany Arsons 1  46124.27N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the New Albany crime collection area population of 37,016.
  • New Albany crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 New Albany crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect New Albany

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates New Albany crime level is better than national average.

Indicates New Albany crime level is worse than national average.

 NEW ALBANY STATISTICS
 New Albany Population: 37603
 Male Population: 17652
 Female Population: 19951
 Households: 15959
 Median Age: 37
 Average Household Size: 2.31
New Albany Population
New Albany Crime Level:

 MORE IN CRIME STATS
  Indianapolis
  Fort Wayne
  Evansville
  Bloomington
  South Bend
  Anderson
  Muncie
  Carmel
  Elkhart
  Terre Haute
  Lafayette
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2020 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement